Vocabulary Word
Word: constituency
Definition: voters represented by an elected official; district so represented; group of supporters (or constituents)
Definition: voters represented by an elected official; district so represented; group of supporters (or constituents)
Sentences Containing 'constituency'
The town is in the parliamentary constituency of Hexham.
It is a Scheduled Caste reserved constituency.
Panchayaths under Thiruvambady Assembly Constituency.
Kapilamalai (State Assembly Constituency)
His father was previously a TD for the same constituency.
Elections and Winners from this constituency are listed below.
As a constituency of Madhya Bharat:
As a constituency of Madhya Pradesh:
Lincolnshire (UK Parliament constituency)
Gwassi Constituency is an electoral constituency in Kenya.
Thiruvonam (State Assembly Constituency)
Vaniyambadi (State Assembly Constituency)
Elections and winners in the constituency are listed below.
Gobichettipalayam (State Assembly Constituency)
Lugari Constituency, Likuyani Constituency, Malava Constituency, Lurambi Constituency, Navakholo Constituency, Mumias West Constituency, Mumias East Constituency, Matungu Constituency, Butere Constituency, Khwisero Constituency, Shinyalu Constituency, Ikolomani Constituency
Bungoma County.
Naivasha Constituency, Gilgil Constituency, Nakuru Town East Constituency, Nakuru Town West Constituency, Bahati Constituency, Subukia Constituency, Rongai Constituency, Molo Constituency, Kuresoi North Constituency, Kuresoi South Constituency, Njoro Constituency
Kisii County.
Rongo Constituency, Awendo Constituency, Suna East Constituency, Suna West Constituency, Uriri Constituency, Nyatike Constituency, Kuria West Constituency, Kuria East Constituency
Mandera County.
Mandera West Constituency, Banissa Constituency, Mandera North Constituency, Mandera South Constituency, Mandera East Constituency, Lafey Constituency
Kitui County.
Mwingi North Constituency, Mwingi West Constituency, Mwingi Central Constituency, Kitui West Constituency, Kitui Rural Constituency, Kitui Central Constituency, Kitui East Constituency, Kitui South Constituency,
Kisumu County.
Kasipul Constituency, Kabondo Constituency, Karanchuonyo Constituency, Rangwe Constituency, Homa Bay Town Constituency, Ndhiwa Constituency, Mbita Constituency, Suba Constituency
Murang'a County.
Kangema Constituency, Mathioya Constituency, Kiharu Constituency, Kigumo Constituency, Maragwa Constituency, Kandara Constituency, Gatanga Constituency,
Mombasa County.
Changamwe Constituency, Jomvu Constituency, Kisauni Constituency, Nyali Constituency, Likoni Constituency, Mvita Constituency
Uasin Gishu County.
Soy Constituency, Turbo Constituency, Moiben Constituency, Ainabkoi Constituency, Kapseret Constituency, Kesses Constituency
Makueni County.
Mbooni Constituency, Kilome Constituency, Kaiti Constituency, Makueni Constituency, Kibwezi West Constituency, Kibwezi East Constituency
Turkana County.
Turkana North Constituency, Turkana West Constituency, Turkana Central Constituency, Loima Constituency, Turkana South Constituency, Turkana East Constituency
Narok County.
Kilgoris Constituency, Emurua Dikirir Constituency, Narok North Constituency, Narok East Constituency, Narok South Constituency, Narok West Constituency
Siaya County.
Ugenya Constituency, Ugunja Constituency, Alego Usonga Constituency, Gem Constituency, Bondo Constituency, Rarieda Constituency
Trans-Nzoia County.
Kwanza Constituency, Endebess Constituency, Saboti Constituency, Kiminini Constituency, Cherangany Constituency,
Kericho County.
Kipkelion East Constituency, Kipkelion West Constituency, Ainamoi Constituency, Bureti Constituency, Belgut Constituency, Sigowet –Soin Constituency
Nandi County.
Tinderet Constituency, Aldai Constituency, Nandi Hills Constituency, Chesumei Constituency, Emgwen Constituency, Mosop Constituency
Bomet County.
Tetu Constituency Nyeri Town Constituency, Othaya Constituency, Mukurweini Constituency, Mathira Constituencykieni constituency
Kajiado County.
Wajir North Constituency, Wajir East Constituency, Tarbaj Constituency, Wajir West Constituency, Wajir South Constituency,
Kwale County.
Msambweni Constituency, Lunga Lunga Constituency, Matuga Constituency, Kinango Constituency,
Garissa County.
Garissa Township Constituency, Balambala Constituency, Lag Dera Constituency, Dadaab Constituency, Fafi Constituency, Ijara Constituency,
Nyamira County.
Kitutu Masaba Constituency, West Mugirango Constituency, North Mugirango Constituency, Borabu Constituency,
Nyandarua County.
Kinangop Constituency, Kipipiri Constituency, Ol Kalou Constituency, Ol Joro Orok Constituency, Ndaragwa Constituency
Baringo County.
Tiaty Constituency, Baringo North Constituency, Baringo Central Constituency, Baringo South Constituency, Mogotio Constituency, Eldama Ravine Constituency
Vihiga County.
Bondo Constituency, Rarieda Constituency
Kirinyaga County.
Gichugu Constituency, Kerugoya/Kutus Constituency, Ndia Constituency, Mwea Constituency
Embu County.
Kacheliba Constituency, Kapenguria Constituency, Sigor Constituency
Busia County.
Budalangi Constituency, Butula Constituency, Funyula Constituency, Nambale Constituency
Laikipia County.
Marakwet East Constituency, Marakwet West Constituency, Keiyo North Constituency, Keiyo South Constituency
Tharaka-Nithi County.
Maara Constituency, Chuka/Igambang'ombe Constituency, Tharaka Constituency
Marsabit County.
Laisamis Constituency, North Horr Constituency, Moyale Constituency, Saku Constituency
Taita Taveta County.
Mwatate Constituency, Taveta Constituency, Voi Constituency, Wundanyi Constituency
Tana River County.
Bura Constituency, Galole Constituency, Garsen Constituency
Samburu County.
Lamu East Constituency, Lamu West Constituency
Thiruvidamarudur (State Assembly Constituency)
Chhatarpur (Delhi Assembly constituency)
Tirumangalam (State Assembly Constituency)
Belfast (Parliament of Ireland constituency)